NOTICE OF PRIVACY 

 

WILD AND PACIFIC S. A. S., with NIT. 901.343.034-0, (hereinafter, "the Company"), complying with the Colombia legislation regime for the protection of Personal Data, and in its capacity as Responsible and / or Person in Charge of the Processing of Personal Data, issues this Privacy Notice.

It is reported that the Personal Data Holders hold these rights, in the terms of the law: Know, update and rectify their Personal Data; request proof of the authorization granted; be informed, upon request, of the use given to your Personal Data; present before the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce complaints for infractions; revoke the authorization and / or request the deletion of the Personal Data, as long as there is no legal or contractual duty that prevents its deletion; free access to your Personal Data.

The Treatment of Personal Data (consisting of: collection, storage, use, circulation, deletion and other activities that the law considers framed within said concept), will be carried out in compliance with the Privacy Policy and Treatment of Personal Data of the Company , which is published at www.shopwildandpacific.com. Said Treatment will be carried out for these purposes, in addition to those contained in the authorizations granted by the Holders:

  1. For employees: All purposes related to the celebration, execution, compliance, application, termination, and in general, for any purpose related in any way, directly or indirectly, with their employment contract, with the employment relationship between the employee and the Company, and with any aspect related to their job functions, their job title, or any related purpose.
  2. For suppliers: All those referred in any way to the relationship as suppliers, which exists between them and the Company, without any limitation.
  3. For clients and consumers: For the development of the relationship between them and the Company, also for sending and contacting by any means for the supply of all types of commercial, industrial, advertising, promotions, offers, and in general, any type of information related in any way, with the products marketed by the Company, and / or with the commercial establishments, points of sale, web pages and social networks of this, and / or information that must or must be known by the clients and / or consumers in the development of their relationship with the Company. Personal Data may also be used to contact customers and consumers for the purposes of surveying them, and to use both their Personal Data and the information obtained in the surveys and their results, for commercial, statistical, financial, marketing, or marketing purposes. planning and for any internal purpose of the Company, in any way to the relationship as suppliers, which exists between them and the Company, without limitation.
  4. For shareholders and legal representatives: All those related in any way with their appointment and removal as such and with the exercise of their position, without any limitation.

It is reported that the answers to the questions regarding Sensitive Data are optional.

To submit requests, queries and / or claims, and to exercise your rights related to the Processing of your Personal Data, the channel is the email info@wildandpacific.com.

Privacy Policy and Treatment of Personal Data of WILD AND PACIFIC S. A. S.

In development, compliance and compliance with Law 1581 of 2012 and the regulations that modify, complement or add it, WILD AND PACIFIC SAS (hereinafter, the “Company”), in its capacity as Responsible and / or Responsible for Treatment of Personal Data, issued the following Privacy Policy and Treatment of Personal Data, which, hereinafter and for all purposes of this document, will be referred to as the "Policy".

This Policy is mandatory in everything that concerns the Processing of Personal Data, and is available at www.wildandpacific.com.

WILD AND PACIFIC S. A. S., (Responsible and / or Person in Charge of Treatment, depending on the specific case) identifies with the NIT. 901343034-0, is domiciled in Medellín, Antioquia, at the address Carrera 43 A No. 16 A SUR 38 in Medellín, Antioquia, and its email and telephone number are marirhenao@gmail.com and 3176689301, respectively.

This Policy consists of the following Chapters:

FIRST. Definitions

  1. Authorization: Prior, express and informed consent of the Holder to carry out the Processing of Personal Data.
  2. Database: Organized set of Personal Data that is subject to Treatment.
  3. Personal data: Any information linked to or that may be associated with one or more specific or determinable natural persons.
  4. Responsible for the Treatment: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, carries out the Treatment of Personal Data on behalf of the Person Responsible for the Treatment.
  5. Responsible for the Treatment: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, decides on the Database and / or the Treatment of the Data.
  6. Owner: Natural person whose Personal Data are subject to Treatment.
  7. Treatment: Any operation or set of operations on Personal Data, such as the collection, storage, use, circulation or deletion.
  8. Privacy Notice: Verbal or written communication generated by the Responsible Party, addressed to the Owner for the Treatment of their Personal Data, by means of which they are informed about the existence of the information Treatment policies that will be applicable, the way to access to the same and the purposes of the Treatment that are intended to give the Personal Data.
  9. Public data: It is the data that is not semi-private, private or sensitive. Public data, among others, are data related to people's marital status, their profession or trade and their status as a merchant or public servant. By its nature, public data may be contained, among others, in public registers, public documents, gazettes and official gazettes and duly executed judicial decisions that are not subject to reserve.
  10. Sensitive data: Sensitive data is understood to be those that affect the privacy of the Holder or whose improper use may generate discrimination, such as those that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political orientation, religious or philosophical convictions, union membership, social, human rights organizations or organizations that promote the interests of any political party or that guarantee the rights and guarantees of opposition political parties, as well as data related to health, sexual life, and biometric data.
  11. Transfer: The data transfer takes place when the Responsible and / or Person in Charge of the Treatment of Personal Data, located in Colombia, sends the information or Personal Data to a recipient, who in turn is Responsible for the Treatment and is inside or outside from the country.
  12. Transmission: Processing of Personal Data that implies the communication of the same within or outside the territory of the Republic of Colombia when it is intended to carry out a Treatment by the Person in Charge on behalf of the Responsible.

SECOND. General principles

The Treatment of Personal Data will be governed at all times by the following general principles:

  1. Principle of legality: Treatment is a regulated activity that must be subject to the provisions of the applicable law.
  2. Principle of purpose: The Treatment must obey a legitimate purpose in accordance with the Constitution and the law, which must be informed to the Holder.
  3. Principle of freedom: Treatment can only be exercised with the prior, express and informed consent of the Holder. Personal Data may not be obtained or disclosed without prior Authorization, or in the absence of a legal or judicial mandate that relieves consent.
  4. Principle of truthfulness or quality: The information subject to Treatment must be truthful, complete, exact, updated, verifiable and understandable. The Processing of partial, incomplete, fractioned or misleading data is prohibited.
  5. Principle of transparency: In the Treatment, the right of the Holder to obtain from the Treatment Manager or the Treatment Manager, at any time and without restrictions, information about the existence of Data that concerns him.
  6. Principle of access and restricted circulation: The Treatment is subject to the limits derived from the nature of the Personal Data, the provisions of the applicable law and the Constitution. In this sense, the Treatment can only be done by people authorized by the Holder and / or by the people provided by law.
  7. Principle of security: The information subject to Treatment by the Person in Charge of Treatment or Person in Charge of Treatment referred to in the applicable law, must be handled with the technical, human and administrative measures that are necessary to provide security to the records, avoiding their adulteration. , loss, consultation, use or unauthorized or fraudulent access.
  8. Principle of confidentiality: All persons who intervene in the Processing of Personal Data that are not public are obliged to guarantee the reservation of the information, even after the end of their relationship with any of the tasks that the Treatment comprises, being able only carry out supply or communication of Personal Data when this corresponds to the development of the activities authorized in the applicable law, and in the terms of the same.

THIRD. Purpose, Scope and Obligation

  1. Purpose: The purpose of this Policy is to define and delimit the general guidelines and guidelines to fully comply with and apply Law 1581 of 2012 and the other rules that regulate the Protection of Personal Data, and especially, for the Treatment of said Data Personal.
  2. Scope and Obligatoriness
  • This Policy is mandatory for WILD AND PACIFIC S. A. S., covering and being applicable to all Personal Data that are subject to Treatment by it.
  • The Policy is also mandatory for all those in charge of the treatment, in the cases in which the Company acts as the person in charge of the treatment.
  • This Policy is made known to the Holders of the Personal Data processed by the Company, as it is published at www.wildandpacific.com.
  • The legal regime for the protection of Personal Data will not apply:
  1. To the Databases whose purpose is national security and defense, as well as the prevention, detection, monitoring and control of money laundering and the financing of terrorism.
  2. To the Databases that have as their purpose and contain intelligence and counterintelligence information.
  3. To databases and archives of journalistic information and other editorial content.
  4. In the other cases contemplated in the applicable law, and in the conditions of the same.

FORTH. Responsible and / or Person in Charge of the Processing of Personal Data

WILD AND PACIFIC S. A. S., with NIT. 901343034-0, located at Carrera 43 A No. 16 A SUR 38 in Medellín, Antioquia, will be the Responsible and / or Person in Charge of the Treatment of Personal Data, depending on the specific case.

FIFTH. Authorization for the Processing of Personal Data

In all cases in which the Company collects Personal Data, it must obtain prior Authorization from the Holder, in the manner provided by law, except in cases where it expressly exempts it from obtaining said Authorization.


Authorization for the Processing of Personal Data will not be necessary in the following cases:

  1. Information required by a public or administrative entity in the exercise of its legal functions or by court order.
  2. Data of a public nature.
  3. Cases of medical or health emergency.
  4. Treatment of information authorized by law for historical, statistical or scientific purposes.
  5. Data related to the Civil Registry of people.

a. Sensitive Data Processing

In the event of the Treatment of Sensitive Personal Data, the Company will indicate to the Holder that it is not obliged to give consent for its Treatment, it will inform them previously and expressly which Data are those that show the character of sensitive, and what will be the purpose of your Treatment. The Holder will also be told that at no time will any activity be conditioned on the provision of Sensitive Data.

Sensitive Data Processing will only take place when, in addition to complying with all the legal requirements and with all those for the authorization of collection of any type of Personal Data, the requirements described in the previous paragraph are also met. It will also be necessary for the Holder to expressly express his consent to the Processing of Sensitive Data.

b. Conservation of Personal Data

Personal Data will be kept by the Company only as long as they are required for the exercise of one or more of the purposes for which they were collected. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Personal Data will be kept later when required to comply with a legal or contractual obligation.

The Personal Data will be deleted when it is requested by the Owner or by the persons duly authorized for them, as long as there is no contractual or legal obligation that prevents its elimination.

SIXTH. Treatment of Personal Data and Purpose

The Treatment of Personal Data by the Company, which will consist of the collection, storage, use, circulation, deletion and other activities that the law considers framed within said concept, will be carried out in application of the pertinent regulations, and additionally, in accordance with the following purposes, in addition to those contemplated in the respective Personal Data Processing authorizations granted by the Holders:

  • For Company employees: The Personal Data of the Company's employees will be used for all purposes related to the celebration, execution, compliance, application, termination, and in general, for any purpose related in any way, directly or indirectly, to their employment contract. , with the employment relationship between the employee and the Company, and with any aspect related to their job functions, their job title, or for any related purpose.
  • For Company suppliers: The Personal Data of the Company's suppliers will be used for all purposes related in any way, to the relationship as suppliers, that exists between them and the Company, without any limitation.
  • For customers and consumers of the Company: The Personal Data of clients and consumers will be used for the development of the relationship between them and the Company, and additionally, for sending and contacting by any means for the supply of all types of commercial, industrial, advertising, promotional information, offers, and in general, any type of information related in any way, with the products marketed by the Company, and / or with the commercial establishments, points of sale, web pages and social networks of this, and / or information that must or it has to be known by clients and / or consumers in the development of their relationship with the Company. Personal Data may also be used to contact customers and consumers for the purposes of surveying them, and to use both their Personal Data and the information obtained in the surveys and their results, for commercial, statistical, financial, marketing, or marketing purposes. planning and for any internal purpose of the Company.
  • For legal representatives: The Personal Data of the legal representatives will be used for all purposes related in any way to their appointment and removal as such and with the exercise of their position, without any limitation.
  • For shareholders of the Company: The Personal Data of the Company's shareholders will be used for all purposes related in any way to their status as shareholders, without any limitation.

SEVENTH. Rights of the Holders

The rights of the Personal Data Holders are the following:

  1. Know, update and rectify your Personal Data in front of the Treatment Managers or Treatment Managers. This right may be exercised, among others, against partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractioned, misleading data, or those whose Treatment is expressly prohibited or has not been authorized.
  2. Request proof of the Authorization granted to the Responsible for the Treatment except when expressly excepted as a requirement for the Treatment, in accordance with the provisions of the law.
  3. Be informed by the Treatment Manager or the Treatment Manager, upon request, regarding the use that has been given to your Personal Data.
  4. Present before the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce complaints for infractions to the provisions of the applicable law.
  5. Revoke the Authorization and / or request the deletion of the Personal Data, as long as there is no current legal or contractual obligation that does not allow its deletion.
  6. Access free of charge to your Personal Data that have been subject to Treatment, with the exceptions that the law makes.

EIGHTH. Attention to Petitions, Queries and Claims

To make and present requests, queries and claims referring, in general, to Personal Data, its Treatment, compliance with the applicable regulations and this Policy, or any related aspect, the interested party must contact the General Manager of the Responsible Party.

The person in charge of dealing with the requests described above is the General Manager of the Responsible, who can be contacted at the email marirhenao@gmail.com.

NINETH. Right to exercise habeas data

In compliance with article 14 and subsequent articles of Law 1581 of 2012, article 18 of Decree 1377 of 2013 and the other regulations that complement, modify or add to them, the regulations described below are established, applicable both to the Company and to anyone to whom the law confers the possibility of exercising the right to habeas data.

  • The Holders, their successors in title, their legal representatives, representatives and / or proxies, who act by virtue of a stipulation in favor of another or for another, or third parties authorized by the Holder or by law, in addition to public or administrative entities in exercise of their legal functions or by court order, they may request information about Personal Data.
  • Requests referring to Personal Data are classified as inquiries or claims.
1. Queries: The interested party must make the request, addressed to the Company, including the following:

- The full name and surname of the Holder and his identification number, in addition to his own, in the event that said interested party is not the Holder himself.

- The description of the query.

- The documents that you intend to enforce, if they exist.

- The physical address and / or contact email, for the purpose of responding to the query.

- If it is a request contained in a physical writing, it must be signed by the interested party.

- The consultation must be accompanied by a copy of the identity document of the Holder, if he is the one who presents it, or, if it is a successor, legal representative, representative and / or attorney-in-fact, a third party acting by virtue of a stipulation in favor of another or for another, or a third party authorized by the Holder or by law, the consultation must be accompanied by the documents that prove the quality in which the person presenting it acts.

Queries will be answered within a maximum period of ten (10) business days from receipt. When it is not possible to give an answer within said term, the interested party will be informed, indicating the reasons for the delay, and indicating the date on which the query will be resolved, which in no case may exceed the following five (5) business days at the expiration of the first term.

2. Claims: Anyone who considers that the Personal Data should be corrected, updated or deleted, or warns of an alleged legal breach related to the Personal Data, may file a claim, addressed to the Company, which will be processed as follows:

The interested party must make the request, including the following:

- The full name and surname of the Holder and his identification number, in addition to his own, in the event that said interested party is not the Holder himself.

- The description of the facts that give rise to the claim.

- The documents that you intend to enforce.

- The physical address and / or email contact, for the purpose of responding to the claim.

- If it is a request contained in a physical writing, it must be signed by the interested party.

- The claim must be accompanied by a copy of the identity document of the Holder, if he is the one who presents it, or, if it is a successor, legal representative, representative and / or attorney-in-fact, a third party acting by virtue of a stipulation in favor of another or for another, or a third party authorized by the Holder or by law, the claim must be accompanied by the documents that prove the quality in which the person who presents it acts.

If the claim is incomplete, the interested party will be required within five (5) days following receipt of the claim, to correct it, and, if after two (2) months from the date of the request, the claimant has not submitted As required, it will be understood that the claim has been withdrawn, and it will be filed.

Claims will be dealt with within fifteen (15) business days from the day following the date of receipt. If it is not possible to do so within that period, this will be communicated to the interested party, indicating in turn the reasons for the delay, and the date on which a response will be given to their request, which under no circumstances may exceed eight (8 ) business days following the expiration of the first term.

The interested party may file a complaint with the Superintendency of Industry and Commerce, once the consultation or claim process has been exhausted before the Responsible or Person in Charge of Treatment, if deemed pertinent.

TENTH. Transfer or Transmission of Personal Data

The Transfer and Transmission of Personal Data, if presented, will be done in compliance with the legal provisions that regulate the matter.

ELEVENTH. Security measures

Personal Data will be kept securely, sharing them only in cases where the law authorizes it, and with whom the law allows it. A backup will be maintained for your security.

TWELFTH. Validity

This Privacy Policy and Treatment of Personal Data applies as of December 7, 2020.